March 28, 2018

March 14, 2018

March 14, 2018

February 24, 2018

February 7, 2018

January 16, 2018

Please reload

Recent Posts

NAPSO Athletics

March 28, 2018

1/2
Please reload

Featured Posts

NAPSO Culture Festival

September 22, 2017

The Nictus Napso Culture Festival was hosted by Privatschule Swakopmund on 14-16 September. 

67 Gobabis Gymnasium learners participated in various different items. The results were as follows:

 

ARTWORKS:

Chane Kotze: Gold

Altus Opperman: Silver

Yolande Esterhuyse: Gold

Okeri Karuuombe: Bronze

Lune van Taak: Gold

Anda van Wyk: Silver

Deon Engelbrecht: Silver

Attie McLeod: Silver

Melanie van der Merwe: Silver

Nicoline Smith: Silver

Githe Derks: Gold

Sune Visser: Silver

Liene du Plessis: Silver

Minki Rudolph: Gold

Janike Engelbrecht: Silver

Mia Coetzee: Silver

Karlien van der Merwe: Gold

Danel van Zyl: Gold

Duan Kotze: Silver

Anke Rudolph: Silver

Mabasen :Silver

Kato Jacobz: Participant Certificate

 

AFRIKAANS:

Prescribed Poetry

 

Kato Jacobsz: Silver

Liam Derks: Silver

Jan-Sebastiaan Jacobsz: Silver

Boeta McLeod: Participant Certificate

Anke Rudolph: Gold

Githe Derks: Bronze

Madeline Booysen: Participant Certificate

Abrie Fourie: Bronze

Anotidaishe Chizande: Gold        Category Winner

Cecilie Opperman: Bronze

Carol Nunuhes: Silver

 

Own Choice Poetry

 

Kato Jacobsz: Silver

Wilde van Helsdingen: Silver

Jan-Sebastiaan Jacobsz: Gold

Linda Grobbelaar: Silver

Lize Visser: Silver

Uripura Kangjou: Bronze

Kayla Coetzee: Gold

Karlien Visser: Gold

 

Prepared Orators:

 

Kayla Coetzee: Gold       Category Winner

 

Unprepared Orators:

 

Karlien Visser: Participant Certificate

 

GERMAN

Own Choice Poetry

 

Nadine Strydom: Gold

 

ENGLISH

Prescribed Poetry:

 

Abri Visser: Silver

Sukoo Kavezepa: Silver

Corelie Coetzee: Silver

Linda Grobbelaar: Gold

Anotidiashe Chizande: Gold

Lize Visser: Gold

Uripura Kandjou: Silver

Temba Mosegedi: Silver

 

Own Choice Poetry

 

Itezeua Makari: Silver

Uakataviza Koujo: Participant Certificate

Mbatjadangi Tjipitua: Bronze

Karlien Visser: Silver

 

Unprepared Orators

 

Anotidaishe Chizande: Gold        Category Winner

 

INSTRUMENTAL CATEGORY

Linda Grobbelaar & Margaret Small - Piano Duet: Participant Certificate

Janita Combrinck - Piano Solo: Bronze

Karli Rudolph - Piano Solo: Bronze

Albert Engelbrecht - Concertina Solo: Gold       Category Winner

 

VOCAL CATEGORY

SOLO:

 

Henre Opperman: Silver    Category Winner

Mindi Odendaal: Participant Certificate

Wendy Oosthuizen: Participant Certificate

Chane Robberts: Participant Certificate

Anke Prinsloo: Bronze

Okeri Karuuombe: Bronze

Lize Visser: Silver

Jennifer Kambonde: Participant Certificate

 

DUETS:

 

Wendy Oosthuizen & Sukoo Kavezepa: Participant Certificate

Corelie Coetzee & Karlien van der Merwe: Participant Certificate

Danelle van der Post & Danel van Zyl: Participant Certificate

Eduard & Stefan Bezuidenhout: Participant Certificate

Okeri Karuuombe & Jennifer Kambonde: Participant Certificate

 

GROUP:

 

Gobabis Gymnasium Choir - Gospel:Silver

                                            - Traditional: Gold

 

DANCE CATEGORY

SOLO:

Janike Engelbrecht - Ballet: Silver

                                - Contemporary: Bronze

Elise Booysen - Ballet: Participant Certificate

                       - Hip-hop: Participant Certificate

Suandri Voordewind - Modern Dancing: Participant Certificate

Okeri Karuuombe - Hip-hop: Participant Certificate

Temba Mosegedi - Breakdancing: Participant Certificate

 

DUET:

Elise Booysen & Suandri Voordewind Contemporary: Participant Certificate

 

 

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Follow Us

I'm busy working on my blog posts. Watch this space!

Please reload

Search By Tags
Please reload

Archive
  • Facebook Basic Square
  • Twitter Basic Square
  • Google+ Basic Square